Synergy by Association
[…] Although, this is not a totally settled point in the law, it is our interpretation that a VTM would not fall under the definition of “electronic terminal” nor “computer” for purposes of Reg. E. Further, the official commentary to Reg. E expressly excludes teller operated machines where an access device is used for ID purposes only as an “EFT.” So, there would be no EFT in this situation of a VTM. Thus, because the error resolution procedures of Reg. E (§ 1005.11) apply to EFTs, the rules encapsulated in § 1005.11 do not apply. 
 
12 CFR § 1005.11(a)(1):
“(a) Definition of error.
(1) TYPES OF TRANSFERS OR INQUIRIES COVERED.
(i) An unauthorized electronic fund transfer;
(ii) An incorrect electronic fund transfer to or from the consumer's account;
(iii) The omission of an electronic fund transfer from a periodic statement;
(iv) A computational or bookkeeping error made by the financial institution relating to an electronic fund transfer;
(v) The consumer's receipt of an incorrect amount of money from an electronic terminal;
(vi) An electronic fund transfer not identified in accordance with § 1005.9 or § 1005.10(a); or
(vii) The consumer's request for documentation required by § 1005.9 or § 1005.10(a) or for additional information or clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer, including a request the consumer makes to determine whether an error exists under paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section.”
https://www.consumerfinance.gov/eregulations/1005-11/2016-24506#1005-11-a
 
12 CFR § 1005.3(b)(1):
“(1) DEFINITION.